PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · London

Schools in SE9 2

Primary and secondary schools serving SE9 2, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Greenwich
Region
London
Population
21,810 (2024)
Schools

Schools in SE9 2

10 schools in SE9 2: 4 primary, 2 secondary and 4 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 99% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in SE9 2
Good or better
100%
Of 5 with an Ofsted grade
How full
99%
Nearly full: 3,842 pupils for 3,892 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE9 2
20%
30%
50%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated50%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • Leigh Stationers' Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,764 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 637 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 447 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Wyborne Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 408 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · December 2022
  • St Olave's Prep School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 217 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Alderwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 192 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · December 2025
  • Serenity School Eltham
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 143 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Social Arts for Education
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 21 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • StreetVibes Media Academy
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 13 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • Bishop Ridley Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Not rated
    1.1 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area