PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W12 7HF

Primary and secondary schools serving W12 7HF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Shepherd's Bush North
Council
Hammersmith and Fulham
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,898 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W12 7HF

50 schools within 1 mile of W12 7HF: 24 primary, 5 secondary and 21 other, including 12 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 46 that publish a capacity are 84% full overall, and 9 have more pupils than places.

Schools
50
within 1 mile of W12 7HF
Good or better
100%
Of 37 with an Ofsted grade
How full
84%
Places available: 14,388 pupils for 17,049 places
Over capacity
9
More pupils than places, of 46 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W12 7HF
32%
42%
26%
  • Excellent32%
  • Good42%
  • Not rated26%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Stephen's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 445 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · November 2023
  • Q+ Queensmill College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • London Vocational Ballet School
    Other · ages 10–16 · Independent · 53 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Miles Coverdale Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · March 2024
  • Jack Tizard School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 74 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • Randolph Beresford Early Years Centre
    Nursery · ages 1–5 · 109 pupils
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · February 2024
  • Ark White City Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 306 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2016
  • St John XXIII Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 302 pupils · 68% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • Cambridge School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 141 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2015
  • Vanessa Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 71 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Greenside Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 206 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Hammersmith Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 954 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Wormholt Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 303 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Ormiston Latimer Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · 44 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2025
  • Ark Bentworth Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 155 pupils · 65% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • Phoenix Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 582 pupils · 53% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2019
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 62% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2023
  • Brackenbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 296 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2022
  • Ormiston Queensmill Academy
    Other · ages 3–19 · 252 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Woodlane High School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 109 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2019

And 30 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area