PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Egham

Schools near TW20 8TD

Primary and secondary schools serving TW20 8TD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Thorpe
Council
Runnymede
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,614 (2024)
Schools

Schools near TW20 8TD

20 schools within 2.0 miles of TW20 8TD: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of TW20 8TD
Good or better
100%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 9,438 pupils for 9,762 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

TW20 8TD
15%
65%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good65%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • T A S I S
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · 624 pupils · 78% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 195 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2019
  • Thorpe Lea Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 237 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · March 2026
  • Pyrcroft Grange Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 250 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.2 miles · June 2023
  • The Magna Carta School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,042 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · July 2013
  • Chertsey Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 91 pupils
    Good
    1.3 miles · April 2024
  • Hythe Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 444 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · October 2022
  • Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 236 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · March 2026
  • Laleham CofE VA Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · October 2023
  • Riverbridge Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 687 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · June 2019
  • Manorcroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 410 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · September 2023
  • Sir William Perkins's School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 505 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • St Ann's Heath Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 231 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · April 2015
  • Buckland Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 399 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · November 2022
  • St Anne's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 435 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · March 2024
  • Staines Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 202 pupils · 54% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Stepgates Community School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 278 pupils · 132% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · June 2023
  • Egham Park School Ltd
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 26 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • The Matthew Arnold School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 947 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · February 2024
  • Salesian School, Chertsey
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,884 pupils · 134% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · September 2013
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area