PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SE17 3NF

Primary and secondary schools serving SE17 3NF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Newington, Kennington East & Walworth West
Council
Southwark
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,624 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SE17 3NF

50 schools within 1 mile of SE17 3NF: 29 primary, 7 secondary and 14 other, including 4 independent. 98% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 44 that publish a capacity are 80% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
50
within 1 mile of SE17 3NF
Good or better
98%
Of 41 with an Ofsted grade
How full
80%
Places available: 11,940 pupils for 14,945 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 44 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SE17 3NF
20%
60%
18%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement2%
  • Not rated18%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Evolve Academy
    Other · ages 5–16 · 71 pupils · 44% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2026
  • John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 452 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · October 2023
  • St Paul's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · July 2023
  • The Park College
    Other · ages 19–25
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Keyworth Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 313 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · September 2023
  • St John the Divine Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 97 pupils · 46% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • St Joseph's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · July 2022
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infants School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · December 2023
  • Highshore School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 163 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Ark All Saints Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 568 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2023
  • PhoenixPlace
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 30 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Henry Fawcett Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 183 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • St Peter's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 134 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2023
  • Saint Gabriel's College
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 581 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Crampton Primary
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Christ Church Primary SW9
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 169 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2019
  • Ashmole Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 223 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • Robert Browning Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 185 pupils · 78% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · December 2025
  • Sacred Heart Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 950 pupils · 127% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • The Autism Project - CareTrade
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.6 miles

And 30 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area