Schools in M34
The schools families in M34 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.
- Council
- Tameside
- Region
- North West
- Population
- 54,682 (2024)
Schools in M34
21 schools in M34: 16 primary, 3 secondary and 2 other, including 2 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.
Inspection ratings
- Excellent4.8%
- Good76.2%
- Serious concerns4.8%
- Not rated14.3%
The biggest schools here
- Denton Community AcademySecondary · ages 11–16 · 1,107 pupils · 72% fullSerious concerns0.2 miles · December 2022
- Audenshaw SchoolSecondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 1,077 pupils · 94% fullGood0.7 miles · March 2023
- St Thomas More RC CollegeSecondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 797 pupils · 102% fullGood0.5 miles · June 2022
- Poplar Street Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 101% fullGood0.9 miles · September 2022
- Russell Scott Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 440 pupils · 93% fullGood0.2 miles · December 2023
- Greswell Primary School and NurseryPrimary · ages 3–11 · 438 pupils · 91% fullGood0.6 miles · September 2023
- Denton West End Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils · 98% fullGood1.1 miles · October 2023
- Aldwyn Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 418 pupils · 91% fullGood1.7 miles · March 2023
- Corrie Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 358 pupils · 76% fullGood0.9 miles · November 2021
- Manor Green Primary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · 262 pupils · 62% fullGood1.2 miles · April 2026
- St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, DentonPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 237 pupils · 99% fullGood1.3 miles · March 2022
- St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 234 pupils · 98% fullGood1.6 miles · March 2023
- St Mary's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 232 pupils · 110% fullGood1.9 miles · February 2024
- St Mary's RC Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 228 pupils · 109% fullExcellent0.3 miles · July 2013
- Linden Road AcademyPrimary · ages 2–11 · 228 pupils · 109% fullGood0.8 miles · April 2023
- St Peter's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 100% fullGood1.4 miles · June 2022
- Audenshaw Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 4–11 · 209 pupils · 100% fullGood1.1 miles · June 2026
- St Anne's Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 4–11 · 202 pupils · 96% fullGood0.7 miles · March 2023
- Ashlea House SchoolOther · ages 11–18 · Independent · Boys · 13 pupils · 87% fullNot rated1.1 miles
- St Stephen's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 5–11 · Faith schoolNot rated1.3 miles
- Hanthorn House SchoolOther · ages 11–16 · IndependentNot rated1.9 miles
Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.
How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.