PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Manchester

M34 3 area guide

Who lives in M34 3, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Tameside
Region
North West
Population
16,587 (2024)
At a glance

What M34 3 is like

The M34 3 postcode sector in Tameside covers 269 live postcodes and is home to about 16,587 people across 11 census neighbourhoods. 70.4% of households own their home, 18.8% rent privately and 10.5% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 55–59, and 56.8% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is in the top bands nationally. Homes in M34 3 sold for a median of £197,500 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How M34 3 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
5.0/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
9/ 10

Higher than most — 41.5 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.3 nationally.

House pricesMore
£197,500

Median over 110 sales in M34 3, −2.9% on the year before.

TransportMore
5.0/ 10

Good — 1 station within a mile, 59 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
83%

of 6 rated schools in M34 3 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£42,008

Average a year, before tax — higher than 17% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    Higher crime than mostLook closer

    41.5 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year, against 31.3 across England and Wales.

  2. 02
    Mostly owner-occupied

    70.4% of households own their home, against 61.3% across England.

Questions

M34 3 FAQs

01
Is M34 3 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 5.0 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 41.5 per 1,000 people a year, band 9 of 10 nationally. 83% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 5.0 out of 10 (good).
02
How much does a house cost in M34 3?

The median sale price over the last year was £197,500.

Homes in M34 3 sold for a median of £197,500 across 110 sales in the year to August 2026, −2.9% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is M34 3 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 41.5 offences per 1,000 people a year around M34 3, above the 31.3 average across England and Wales, band 9 of 10.
04
Who lives in M34 3?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 55–59, at 7.9% of residents. 70.4% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (52.3%).
05
Which council covers M34 3?

M34 3 is in Tameside.

M34 3 is in Tameside, in North West. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is M34 3?

Connectivity scores 5.0 out of 10.

There are 59 bus stops within 800m and 1 station or tram stop within a mile, scoring 5.0 out of 10 (good). The nearest station is Denton Rail Station, 0.7 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 269 postcodes