Schools in M33
The schools families in M33 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.
- Council
- Trafford
- Region
- North West
- Population
- 68,327 (2024)
Schools in M33
27 schools in M33: 19 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 26 that publish a capacity are 99% full overall, and 12 have more pupils than places.
Inspection ratings
- Excellent37%
- Good44.4%
- Not rated18.5%
The biggest schools here
- Ashton-on-Mersey SchoolSecondary · ages 11–19 · 1,609 pupils · 102% fullGood0.5 miles · April 2024
- Sale Grammar SchoolSecondary · ages 11–18 · 1,352 pupils · 101% fullExcellent0.5 miles · June 2022
- Sale High SchoolSecondary · ages 11–16 · 1,103 pupils · 102% fullNot rated1 mile
- Springfield Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 680 pupils · 100% fullExcellent0.3 miles · February 2026
- Brooklands Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 645 pupils · 97% fullExcellent0.5 miles · January 2026
- Firs Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 540 pupils · 92% fullExcellent1.1 miles · May 2024
- Lime Tree Primary AcademyPrimary · ages 2–11 · 473 pupils · 100% fullExcellent1.2 miles · February 2013
- Park Road Sale Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 461 pupils · 110% fullExcellent0.6 miles · March 2024
- Worthington Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 446 pupils · 106% fullGood1.3 miles · February 2020
- Woodheys Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 92% fullGood0.9 miles · December 2022
- Tyntesfield Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 441 pupils · 95% fullExcellent1 mile · November 2013
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 437 pupils · 104% fullNot rated0.3 miles
- Sandilands Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · 395 pupils · 82% fullGood1.4 miles · March 2023
- Moorlands Junior SchoolPrimary · ages 7–11 · 329 pupils · 89% fullGood1 mile · May 2023
- Wellfield Junior SchoolPrimary · ages 7–11 · 246 pupils · 102% fullGood0.8 miles · September 2023
- St Mary's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 239 pupils · 100% fullGood0.3 miles · March 2023
- St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 223 pupils · 106% fullGood1.3 miles · November 2023
- St Anne's CofE Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 216 pupils · 84% fullGood0.7 miles · June 2024
- Templemoor Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimary · ages 3–7 · 213 pupils · 101% fullGood1 mile · November 2023
- Wellfield Infant and Nursery SchoolPrimary · ages 3–7 · 206 pupils · 103% fullExcellent0.8 miles · March 2023
- All Saints' Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 205 pupils · 98% fullExcellent1.2 miles · February 2026
- Manor Academy SaleOther · ages 11–19 · 205 pupils · 102% fullGood1.2 miles · February 2024
- Holy Family Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 199 pupils · 95% fullGood1.1 miles · October 2022
- Brentwood SchoolOther · ages 11–19 · 185 pupils · 97% fullExcellent1.4 miles · June 2019
- Forest Park Preparatory SchoolOther · ages 2–11 · Independent · 158 pupils · 81% fullNot rated0.2 miles
- Changing LivesOther · ages 11–18 · Independent · 56 pupils · 140% fullNot rated2.0 miles
- Brentwood Community CollegeOther · ages 19–23Not rated1.4 miles
Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.
How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.