PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Sale

M33 2 area guide

Who lives in M33 2, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Trafford
Region
North West
Population
20,296 (2024)
At a glance

What M33 2 is like

The M33 2 postcode sector in Trafford covers 311 live postcodes and is home to about 20,296 people across 11 census neighbourhoods. 64.5% of households own their home, 20.2% rent privately and 14.8% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 40–44, and 61.3% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle. Homes in M33 2 sold for a median of £375,000 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How M33 2 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
6.9/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
5/ 10

Around the middle — 26.3 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.3 nationally.

House pricesMore
£375,000

Median over 128 sales in M33 2, +4.8% on the year before.

TransportMore
6.0/ 10

Very good — 5 stations within a mile, 42 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
100%

of 7 rated schools in M33 2 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£55,385

Average a year, before tax — higher than 56% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    Well connectedPositive

    5 stations within a mile and 42 bus stops within a ten-minute walk.

  2. 02
    Well-rated schoolsPositive

    100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better.

Questions

M33 2 FAQs

01
Is M33 2 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 6.9 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 26.3 per 1,000 people a year, band 5 of 10 nationally. 100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 6.0 out of 10 (very good).
02
How much does a house cost in M33 2?

The median sale price over the last year was £375,000.

Homes in M33 2 sold for a median of £375,000 across 128 sales in the year to August 2026, +4.8% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is M33 2 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 26.3 offences per 1,000 people a year around M33 2, below the 31.3 average across England and Wales, band 5 of 10.
04
Who lives in M33 2?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 40–44, at 8.5% of residents. 64.5% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (41.6%).
05
Which council covers M33 2?

M33 2 is in Trafford.

M33 2 is in Trafford, in North West. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is M33 2?

Connectivity scores 6.0 out of 10.

There are 42 bus stops within 800m and 5 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 6.0 out of 10 (very good). The nearest station is Sale Water Park (Manchester Metrolink), 0.6 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 311 postcodes