PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M16 8HR

The schools families in M16 8HR choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Whalley Range North
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,464 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M16 8HR

20 schools within 1 mile of M16 8HR: 9 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 5 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of M16 8HR
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 11,556 pupils for 12,371 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M16 8HR
25%
40%
30%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 601 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • St Bede's College
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 681 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 145 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • William Hulme's Grammar School
    All-through · ages 3–18 · Faith school · 1,542 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2019
  • St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Manley Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 442 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Whalley Range 11-18 High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,712 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2022
  • IncludEd Learning
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 16 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • SMS Changing Lives School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 35 pupils · 44% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Wilbraham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 579 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2022
  • Claremont Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 568 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • CHS South
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,177 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2023
  • St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Loreto College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Afifah School
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · Faith school · 255 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Seymour Park Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 682 pupils · 122% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · December 2023
  • St John Vianney RC School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 124 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2023
  • Chorlton High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,532 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · November 2025
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area