PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Manchester

M13 9 area guide

Who lives in M13 9, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Population
22,049 (2024)
At a glance

What M13 9 is like

The M13 9 postcode sector in Manchester covers 219 live postcodes and is home to about 22,049 people across 9 census neighbourhoods. 18.4% of households own their home, 38.3% rent privately and 42.8% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 20–24, and 27.5% of adults are in work. It ranks among the more deprived parts of England. Higher-harm crime is in the top bands nationally. Homes in M13 9 sold for a median of £270,000 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How M13 9 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
2.7/ 10

More deprived than most — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
10/ 10

Higher than most — 50.8 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.3 nationally.

House pricesMore
£270,000

Median over 21 sales in M13 9, +18.4% on the year before.

TransportMore
10.0/ 10

Excellent — 6 stations within a mile, 55 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
83%

of 6 rated schools in M13 9 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£39,368

Average a year, before tax — higher than 10% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    A big private rental marketPositive

    38.3% of households rent privately, against 20.5% across England. Tenant demand is established here.

  2. 02
    A student area

    51.5% of adults are full-time students, against 7.9% across England. Expect HMO demand and term-time turnover.

  3. 03
    Higher crime than mostLook closer

    50.8 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year, against 31.3 across England and Wales.

  4. 04
    A young populationPositive

    40.5% of residents are 20 to 34 — the age group that rents most — against 19.6% across England.

  5. 05
    More deprived than mostLook closer

    On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 2.7 of 10. Yields can be higher, but check tenant demand street by street.

Questions

M13 9 FAQs

01
Is M13 9 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 2.7 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 50.8 per 1,000 people a year, band 10 of 10 nationally. 83% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 10.0 out of 10 (excellent).
02
How much does a house cost in M13 9?

The median sale price over the last year was £270,000.

Homes in M13 9 sold for a median of £270,000 across 21 sales in the year to August 2026, +18.4% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is M13 9 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 50.8 offences per 1,000 people a year around M13 9, well above the 31.3 average across England and Wales, band 10 of 10.
04
Who lives in M13 9?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 20–24, at 23.2% of residents. 18.4% of households own their home. The most common home is purpose-built flat (42.5%).
05
Which council covers M13 9?

M13 9 is in Manchester.

M13 9 is in Manchester, in North West. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is M13 9?

Connectivity scores 10.0 out of 10.

There are 55 bus stops within 800m and 6 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 10.0 out of 10 (excellent). The nearest station is Ardwick Rail Station, 0.5 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 219 postcodes