PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M12 5TR

Primary and secondary schools serving M12 5TR, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Belle Vue & West Gorton
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,269 (2024)
Status
No longer in use
Schools

Schools near M12 5TR

25 schools within 1 mile of M12 5TR: 14 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 3 independent. 89% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of M12 5TR
Good or better
89%
Of 19 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 10,385 pupils for 11,199 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M12 5TR
16%
52%
24%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good52%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Serious concerns4%
  • Not rated24%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Armitage CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 490 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · March 2019
  • All Saints Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 230 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2022
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 405 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Dean Trust Ardwick
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,329 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Bridge College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Francis RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 199 pupils · 84% full
    Serious concerns
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Rodney House School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 75 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Plymouth Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 347 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Co-op Academy Belle Vue
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 946 pupils · 79% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • LTE Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2015
  • St Peter's RC High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,013 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2022
  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 455 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2020
  • The East Manchester Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,035 pupils · 94% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · October 2017
  • Progress Schools - Gorton
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 15 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Ashbury Meadow Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 465 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2015
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 673 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • St Brigid's RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • St Barnabas CofE Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 220 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Connell Co-Op College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 918 pupils · 87% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area