PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Chessington

Schools near KT9 1UE

The schools families in KT9 1UE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Hinchley Wood & Weston Green
Council
Elmbridge
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,043 (2024)
Schools

Schools near KT9 1UE

10 schools within 1 mile of KT9 1UE: 5 primary, 3 secondary and 2 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 102% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of KT9 1UE
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
102%
Over capacity: 6,076 pupils for 5,947 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

KT9 1UE
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Woodstock House School
    Other · ages 8–20 · Independent · 75 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2022
  • Hinchley Wood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 624 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 208 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2019
  • Shrewsbury House School
    Other · ages 4–14 · Independent · Boys · 308 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Southborough High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 935 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2023
  • Lovelace Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 530 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2015
  • Hinchley Wood School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,422 pupils · 128% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 236 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,529 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · September 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area