PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E17 4ZQ

Primary and secondary schools serving E17 4ZQ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Fulbourne Road & Walthamstow Forest
Council
Waltham Forest
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,956 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E17 4ZQ

20 schools within 1 mile of E17 4ZQ: 11 primary, 4 secondary and 5 other, including 1 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of E17 4ZQ
Good or better
88%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 10,756 pupils for 11,601 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E17 4ZQ
25%
45%
20%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • The Woodside Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 1,188 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · May 2023
  • Frederick Bremer School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 888 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · June 2024
  • Whitefield School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 366 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · May 2023
  • Holy Family Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,175 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Waltham Forest College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Thorpe Hall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 358 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · December 2022
  • Sir George Monoux College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 249 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2022
  • Emmanuel Community School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 82 pupils · 39% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Chapel End Junior Academy
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 229 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 592 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2022
  • Walthamstow School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 895 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2018
  • Forest School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · Faith school · 1,605 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Henry Maynard Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 745 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2023
  • Church Hill Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 88 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2022
  • South Chingford Foundation School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 547 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · January 2026
  • Selwyn Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 721 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2022
  • The Winns Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 652 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2023
  • Greenleaf Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 464 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area