PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Brighton

Schools near BN1 4QS

The schools families in BN1 4QS choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Preston Park
Council
Brighton and Hove
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,160 (2024)
Schools

Schools near BN1 4QS

25 schools within 1 mile of BN1 4QS: 14 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 20 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of BN1 4QS
Good or better
100%
Of 19 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 10,787 pupils for 12,052 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 20 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

BN1 4QS
16%
60%
24%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good60%
  • Not rated24%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Downs Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 289 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · June 2013
  • Downs Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 495 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2023
  • Team Domenica
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Kings Brighton
    Other · ages 14–19 · Independent · 79 pupils · 26% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Fairlight Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 393 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • St Martin's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Brighton Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Stanford Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 40% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2022
  • Windlesham School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 128 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Elm Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 404 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • St Paul's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 151 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Balfour Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 695 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2023
  • Carlton Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 215 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2024
  • Tarnerland Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 87 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Coombe Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Dorothy Stringer School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,626 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • Brighton Girls GDST
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 405 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Central Hub Brighton
    Other · ages 5–16 · 114 pupils · 211% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • Cardinal Newman Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 2,657 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • St Luke's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 622 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · October 2013

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area