PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Willenhall

Schools near WV12 5QP

Primary and secondary schools serving WV12 5QP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
New Invention
Council
Walsall
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,552 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WV12 5QP

20 schools within 1 mile of WV12 5QP: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 4 other. 80% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 101% full overall, and 8 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of WV12 5QP
Good or better
80%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
101%
Over capacity: 8,718 pupils for 8,630 places
Over capacity
8
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WV12 5QP
20%
60%
15%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement15%
  • Serious concerns5%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • New Invention Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 320 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2026
  • New Invention Learning Academy
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 362 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · February 2026
  • Woodlands Academy of Learning
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 446 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Lane Head Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 75 pupils
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · February 2012
  • Pool Hayes Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Short Heath Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 305 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Rosedale Church of England C Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · Faith school · 199 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Beacon Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 488 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · February 2024
  • Pool Hayes Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,162 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2022
  • New Leaf School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 20 pupils
    Serious concerns
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • Coppice Performing Arts School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 989 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Willenhall E-ACT Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,106 pupils · 116% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · March 2019
  • Old Hall School
    Other · ages 3–11 · 134 pupils · 168% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Oak Meadow Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 412 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • St Alban's Church of England Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 191 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2023
  • Lodge Farm Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 376 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 195 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2023
  • Perry Hall Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 502 pupils · 120% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2020
  • Bloxwich Academy
    All-through · ages 3–16 · 1,383 pupils · 92% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · February 2026
  • Mary Elliot Academy
    Other · ages 11–19 · 148 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    1 mile · February 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area