PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Wolverhampton

Schools near WV10 6HL

Primary and secondary schools serving WV10 6HL, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Whitmore Reans & Dunstall Hill
Council
Wolverhampton
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,905 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WV10 6HL

10 schools within 1 mile of WV10 6HL: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other, including 1 independent. 89% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 102% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of WV10 6HL
Good or better
89%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
102%
Over capacity: 3,313 pupils for 3,245 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

WV10 6HL
20%
60%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated10%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Dunstall Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 458 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2019
  • Thomas Telford University Technical College
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 993 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2018
  • West Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 278 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2024
  • Woden Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 448 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2015
  • Broadmeadow Special School
    Other · ages 3–11 · 73 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Park Lodge School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 1 pupils · 10% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Bushbury Lane Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • St Stephen's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 246 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Pine Green Academy
    Other · ages 7–16 · 119 pupils · 94% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · December 2018
  • St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 469 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area