PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Walsall

Schools near WS2 8QS

The schools families in WS2 8QS choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Leamore
Council
Walsall
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
2,120 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WS2 8QS

20 schools within 1 mile of WS2 8QS: 9 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 102% full overall, and 10 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of WS2 8QS
Good or better
93%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
102%
Over capacity: 5,313 pupils for 5,219 places
Over capacity
10
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WS2 8QS
15%
55%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Reedswood E-ACT Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 478 pupils · 114% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · January 2026
  • Emmanuel School
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Faith school · 77 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Birchills Church of England Community Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 442 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · April 2024
  • Croft Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 246 pupils · 102% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · June 2018
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Walsall
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 223 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2026
  • Alumwell Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 360 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2023
  • Alumwell Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 267 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • West Midlands Education and Skills
    Other · ages 9–25 · Independent · 45 pupils · 112% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Alumwell Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 131 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Walsall College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Bescot Hall
    Other · ages 8–16 · Independent · 45 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • West Walsall E-ACT Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,186 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • North Walsall Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 234 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Jane Lane School
    Other · ages 7–16 · 195 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • Ryecroft School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 57 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Walsall Studio School
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 206 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2019
  • The Ladder School
    Other · ages 13–18 · 62 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Butts Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 241 pupils · 115% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • King Charles Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2020
  • Queen Mary's High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 949 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area