PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Walsall

Schools near WS1 3AD

The schools families in WS1 3AD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Walsall Central
Council
Walsall
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
2,225 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WS1 3AD

25 schools within 1 mile of WS1 3AD: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 9 other, including 6 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 12 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of WS1 3AD
Good or better
94%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 8,395 pupils for 8,783 places
Over capacity
12
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WS1 3AD
16%
48%
32%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good48%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated32%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Blue Coat Church of England Aided Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 314 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    117 yards · October 2022
  • Blue Coat Church of England Aided Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 366 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · April 2015
  • Blue Coat Church of England Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 972 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · January 2023
  • Mayfield Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 178 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 235 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · October 2013
  • Queen Mary's Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,399 pupils · 177% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Caldmore Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · October 2019
  • The Ladder School
    Other · ages 13–18 · 62 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2023
  • Walsall Studio School
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 206 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2019
  • Chuckery Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 465 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • Whitehall Nursery and Infant Academy
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 313 pupils · 120% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Whitehall Junior Community School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 340 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Hydesville Tower School
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · Faith school · 247 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Palfrey Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 310 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Queen Mary's High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 949 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2026
  • Palfrey Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 359 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2026
  • Walsall College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Abu Bakr Al-Ihsaan Academy
    Other · ages 4–16 · Independent · 157 pupils · 17% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Abu Bakr Boys School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 75 pupils · 38% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Cherry Tree School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · 61 pupils · 47% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area