PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Knottingley

Schools near WF11 9EH

Primary and secondary schools serving WF11 9EH, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Hambleton, Monk Fryston & Byram
Council
North Yorkshire
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
1,760 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WF11 9EH

10 schools within 2.0 miles of WF11 9EH: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 1 other, including 1 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 80% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of WF11 9EH
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
80%
Places available: 2,560 pupils for 3,219 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

WF11 9EH
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Brotherton and Byram Community Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Balance Alternative Provision
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 32 pupils · 133% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The Vale Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 218 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · May 2013
  • Burton Salmon Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 64 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · October 2023
  • St Botolphs CE Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 281 pupils · 89% full
    Needs improvement
    1.2 miles · December 2017
  • Willow Green Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · September 2023
  • England Lane Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 225 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • De Lacy Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 853 pupils · 70% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · April 2022
  • Simpson's Lane Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 387 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · December 2019
  • Fairburn Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 87 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area