PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Knutsford

Schools in WA16 9

The schools families in WA16 9 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Cheshire East
Region
North West
Population
14,934 (2024)
Schools

Schools in WA16 9

10 schools in WA16 9: 6 primary, 0 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in WA16 9
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 1,353 pupils for 1,533 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WA16 9
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • Bexton Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 500 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · April 2023
  • Terra Nova School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · 219 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    4.1 miles
  • Lower Peover CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 208 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2024
  • Goostrey Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    3.5 miles · March 2026
  • Peover Superior Endowed Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 95 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    2.5 miles · March 2023
  • Byley Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 88 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    3.6 miles · January 2023
  • David Lewis School
    Other · ages 7–19 · 40 pupils · 44% full
    Good
    4.1 miles · December 2014
  • Oak Cottage
    Other · ages 7–12 · Independent · 6 pupils · 19% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Good
    2.5 miles · November 2022
  • The David Lewis Centre
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    4.1 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 210 postcodes