PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Altrincham

Schools near WA14 5UP

The schools families in WA14 5UP choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Broadheath & Firsway
Council
Trafford
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,963 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WA14 5UP

10 schools within 1 mile of WA14 5UP: 6 primary, 0 secondary and 4 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 6 that publish a capacity are 99% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of WA14 5UP
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
99%
Nearly full: 1,972 pupils for 1,998 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 6 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WA14 5UP
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Broadheath Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 524 pupils
    Good
    150 yards · November 2014
  • The Trafford and Stockport College Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Brentwood School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 185 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2019
  • Brentwood Community College
    Other · ages 19–23
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 223 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Tyntesfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 441 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2013
  • Navigation Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 444 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2020
  • Park Road Academy Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 236 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Trafford Alternative Education Provision
    Other · ages 5–16 · 53 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2012
  • Woodheys Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area