PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · St Helens

Schools near WA10 1EX

The schools families in WA10 1EX choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Town Centre East & Fingerpost
Council
St. Helens
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,830 (2024)
Schools

Schools near WA10 1EX

10 schools within 1 mile of WA10 1EX: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other, including 1 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of WA10 1EX
Good or better
86%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 2,100 pupils for 2,395 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

WA10 1EX
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    128 yards · January 2026
  • Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    132 yards · March 2026
  • This Is My Education - TIME
    Other · ages 13–18 · Independent · 14 pupils · 35% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Launchpad Centre
    Other · ages 11–16 · 66 pupils
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2022
  • St Helens College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Merton Bank Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 193 pupils · 82% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • St Mary & St Thomas CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 230 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · February 2019
  • Allanson Street Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 454 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Rivington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 234 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
  • St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 549 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area