PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W4 2DE

Primary and secondary schools serving W4 2DE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Chiswick South East
Council
Hounslow
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,563 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W4 2DE

20 schools within 1 mile of W4 2DE: 10 primary, 2 secondary and 8 other, including 8 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 94% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of W4 2DE
Good or better
100%
Of 12 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 10,848 pupils for 11,517 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

W4 2DE
25%
35%
40%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good35%
  • Not rated40%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School ,Chiswick
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 195 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • The William Hogarth Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 153 pupils · 65% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · July 2023
  • Belmont Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 444 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · March 2026
  • Heathfield House School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 159 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Orchard House School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 331 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • ArtsEd Day School & Sixth Form
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 265 pupils · 80% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Chiswick School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,618 pupils · 124% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2020
  • Cavendish Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 197 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2025
  • Grove Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 428 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2014
  • Southfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 372 pupils · 78% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • The Harrodian School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · 1,034 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Peter's Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2023
  • St Paul's School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 1,504 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • West London Free School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 926 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
  • Ravenscourt Park Preparatory School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 422 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Strand-on-the-Green Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 364 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 323 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Latymer Upper School and Latymer Prep
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · 1,443 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • The Swedish School
    Other · ages 2–19 · Independent · 216 pupils · 65% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Lowther Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 244 pupils · 58% full
    Good
    1 mile · January 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area