PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W2 3HW

Primary and secondary schools serving W2 3HW, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Queensway
Council
Westminster
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,026 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W2 3HW

25 schools within 1 mile of W2 3HW: 10 primary, 3 secondary and 12 other, including 9 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 78% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of W2 3HW
Good or better
100%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
78%
Places available: 7,956 pupils for 10,199 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W2 3HW
20%
36%
44%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good36%
  • Not rated44%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Kensington Park School
    Other · ages 11–20 · Independent · 173 pupils · 29% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Hallfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 223 pupils · 45% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · July 2023
  • St James & St John Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 143 pupils · 73% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · April 2026
  • Pembridge Hall School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · Girls · 426 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • College Park School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 167 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2022
  • Wetherby School
    Other · ages 3–8 · Independent · Boys · 314 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Fox Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Southbank International School Kensington
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 144 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Ashbourne College
    Other · ages 13–21 · Independent · 223 pupils · 74% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 160 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • Hospital Home and Education Units co St Mary's Hospitial Tuition Unit
    Other
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Marylebone Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Boys · 561 pupils · 59% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 250 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2026
  • Holland Park School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,376 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2026
  • Edward Wilson Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 254 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2023
  • Westminster Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,003 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • Colville Primary School
    Primary · ages 0–11 · 477 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Thomas's Kensington
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 329 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • L'Ecole Bilingue Elementaire
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 119 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 168 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2026

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area