PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W1S 4TE

Primary and secondary schools serving W1S 4TE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Strand, St James & Mayfair
Council
Westminster
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,285 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W1S 4TE

25 schools within 1 mile of W1S 4TE: 8 primary, 2 secondary and 15 other, including 14 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 78% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of W1S 4TE
Good or better
100%
Of 10 with an Ofsted grade
How full
78%
Places available: 7,388 pupils for 9,512 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W1S 4TE
16%
24%
60%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good24%
  • Not rated60%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • London Park School Mayfair and London Park School Sixth
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 202 pupils · 48% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St George's Hanover Square CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 73 pupils · 35% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2023
  • Soho Parish CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 90 pupils · 53% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • The Fountain Christian School
    Other · ages 4–7 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Queen's College, London
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Girls · 412 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Wetherby Senior School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Boys · 406 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Westminster City School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 790 pupils · 89% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2026
  • Harris Westminster Sixth Form
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 610 pupils · 102% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • All Souls CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2019
  • Eifa International School
    Other · ages 2–14 · Independent · 111 pupils · 67% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Jeannine Manuel School
    Other · ages 2–18 · Independent · 687 pupils · 69% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The Royal Ballet School
    Other · ages 12–19 · Independent · 227 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Westminster Abbey Choir School
    Other · ages 8–13 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 27 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Westminster Cathedral Choir School
    Other · ages 4–13 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 266 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2019
  • St Peter's Eaton Square CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · October 2006
  • St Matthew's School, Westminster
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 99 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Southbank International School Westminster
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 456 pupils · 74% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • The Grey Coat Hospital
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,167 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · October 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area