PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · London

Schools in W14 9

Primary and secondary schools serving W14 9, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Hammersmith and Fulham
Region
London
Population
19,353 (2024)
Schools

Schools in W14 9

10 schools in W14 9: 2 primary, 0 secondary and 8 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 65% full overall.

Schools
10
in W14 9
Good or better
100%
Of 5 with an Ofsted grade
How full
65%
Places available: 1,947 pupils for 2,977 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W14 9
20%
30%
50%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated50%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • William Morris Sixth Form
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 810 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • The Fulham Prep School Ltd
    Other · ages 1–14 · Independent · 280 pupils · 39% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Normand Croft Community School for Early Years and Primary Education
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 225 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2019
  • Avonmore Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 181 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · May 2023
  • St James Senior Girls' School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Girls · 180 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St James Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 121 pupils · 38% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Wetherby Pembridge
    Other · ages 11–15 · Independent · 100 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Parayhouse School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 50 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • James Lee Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 41 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 217 postcodes