PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W14 8LS

Primary and secondary schools serving W14 8LS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Holland Park
Council
Kensington and Chelsea
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,468 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W14 8LS

40 schools within 1 mile of W14 8LS: 13 primary, 3 secondary and 24 other, including 19 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 37 that publish a capacity are 83% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
40
within 1 mile of W14 8LS
Good or better
100%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
83%
Places available: 12,116 pupils for 14,558 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 37 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W14 8LS
20%
30%
50%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated50%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 220 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2024
  • Kensington Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 221 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · October 2018
  • Holland Park School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,376 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · January 2026
  • Wetherby Pembridge
    Other · ages 11–15 · Independent · 100 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St James Senior Girls' School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Girls · 180 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St James Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 121 pupils · 38% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 160 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2024
  • The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,034 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • SIAL
    Other · ages 2–14 · Independent · 82 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Fox Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · October 2023
  • Norland Place School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 237 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Ashbourne College
    Other · ages 13–21 · Independent · 223 pupils · 74% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Thomas's Kensington
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 329 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Avonmore Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 181 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • James Lee Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 41 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Ecole Française de Londres Jacques Prévert
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 287 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Addison Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 200 pupils · 48% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2020
  • Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Parayhouse School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 50 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2024

And 20 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area