PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near W11 4QS

Primary and secondary schools serving W11 4QS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Notting Hill West
Council
Kensington and Chelsea
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,311 (2024)
Schools

Schools near W11 4QS

50 schools within 1 mile of W11 4QS: 19 primary, 5 secondary and 26 other, including 19 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 45 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
50
within 1 mile of W11 4QS
Good or better
100%
Of 30 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 15,447 pupils for 17,653 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 45 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

W11 4QS
34%
26%
40%
  • Excellent34%
  • Good26%
  • Not rated40%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Norland Place School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 237 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    66 yards
  • SIAL
    Other · ages 2–14 · Independent · 82 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    116 yards
  • The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,034 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · April 2026
  • St Clement and St James CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 123 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • St Anne's & Avondale Park Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 3–5 · 40 pupils
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2024
  • Avondale Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 288 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2023
  • The Stewart Bilingual School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 73 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 62% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2023
  • London Vocational Ballet School
    Other · ages 10–16 · Independent · 53 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Holland Park School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,376 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Addison Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 200 pupils · 48% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2020
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Kensington Aldridge Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,271 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Ormiston Latimer Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · 44 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2025
  • Thomas Jones Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 237 pupils · 113% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • St Stephen's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 445 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Southbank International School Kensington
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 144 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Fox Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Wetherby Pembridge
    Other · ages 11–15 · Independent · 100 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Colville Primary School
    Primary · ages 0–11 · 477 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · May 2024

And 30 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area