PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Stockton-on-Tees

Schools near TS16 0QW

Primary and secondary schools serving TS16 0QW, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Billingham West, Stillington & Longnewton
Council
Stockton-on-Tees
Region
North East
Neighbourhood population
1,586 (2024)
Schools

Schools near TS16 0QW

10 schools within 2.0 miles of TS16 0QW: 6 primary, 2 secondary and 2 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of TS16 0QW
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 5,220 pupils for 5,575 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

TS16 0QW
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Egglescliffe School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,512 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · January 2024
  • Yarm Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 383 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Layfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 217 pupils · 129% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · January 2023
  • Yarm School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 771 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Durham Lane Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 240 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · January 2022
  • Junction Farm Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 364 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · March 2014
  • Yarm Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 316 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · February 2024
  • Conyers School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,258 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · September 2023
  • The Links Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 159 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · February 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area