PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Truro

Schools near TR4 9ET

Primary and secondary schools serving TR4 9ET, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Shortlanesend, Chacewater & Carnon Downs
Council
Cornwall
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,884 (2024)
Schools

Schools near TR4 9ET

10 schools within 2.0 miles of TR4 9ET: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of TR4 9ET
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 3,097 pupils for 3,283 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

TR4 9ET
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Shortlanesend School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 140 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Truro School Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 275 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • Truro Learning Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 190 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · June 2023
  • Truro and Penwith College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • St Mary's CofE School, Truro
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 203 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · November 2014
  • Truro Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 77 pupils
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · April 2023
  • Richard Lander School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,561 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · October 2023
  • Community & Hospital Education Service Ap Academy
    Other · ages 4–16 · 2 pupils · 3% full
    Excellent
    1.8 miles · May 2024
  • Threemilestone School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 409 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · May 2014
  • Bosvigo School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 317 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · April 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area