PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Truro

Schools in TR2 4

Primary and secondary schools serving TR2 4, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Cornwall
Region
South West
Population
14,835 (2024)
Schools

Schools in TR2 4

10 schools in TR2 4: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 85% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in TR2 4
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 2,043 pupils for 2,405 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

TR2 4
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • The Roseland Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 665 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    2.7 miles · May 2024
  • Truro High School
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 368 pupils · 78% full
    Not rated
    5.8 miles
  • Probus Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 216 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2019
  • Pencalenick School
    Other · ages 3–16 · 200 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    3.6 miles · May 2019
  • Tregony Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 171 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    2.6 miles · November 2018
  • Polwhele House School
    Other · ages 2–17 · Independent · 109 pupils · 53% full
    Not rated
    4.2 miles
  • Summercourt Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 100 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    4.8 miles · July 2015
  • Grampound Road Village CofE School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 95 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · June 2023
  • Ladock C of E School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 78 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · June 2015
  • Grampound-With-Creed CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 41 pupils · 49% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · April 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 263 postcodes