PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Torquay

Schools near TQ2 6AF

Primary and secondary schools serving TQ2 6AF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Chelston, Cockington & Livermead
Council
Torbay
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,500 (2024)
Schools

Schools near TQ2 6AF

10 schools within 1 mile of TQ2 6AF: 6 primary, 3 secondary and 1 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of TQ2 6AF
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 5,577 pupils for 5,974 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

TQ2 6AF
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Cockington Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 380 pupils · 79% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 145 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Torre Church of England Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 310 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Torquay Girls' Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,058 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Torquay Boys' Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,087 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • Upton St James CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 94 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2012
  • Sherwell Valley Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 694 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • Eat That Frog C.I.C
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Torquay Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,472 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2016
  • Ellacombe Church of England Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 337 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area