PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Tonbridge

TN9 9LU area guide

Who lives in TN9 9LU, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Neighbourhood
Tonbridge Town
Council
Tonbridge and Malling
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,158 (2024)
At a glance

What TN9 9LU is like

TN9 9LU is a postcode in the Tonbridge Town neighbourhood of Tonbridge and Malling. Nothing here is published for a single postcode, so these figures describe the neighbourhood around it: about 2,158 people. 48.1% of households own their home, 6.4% rent privately and 40.6% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 35–39, and 58% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle.

Scores

How TN9 9LU compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
4.0/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
5/ 10

Around the middle — 20.5 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.1 nationally.

TransportMore
3.3/ 10

Limited — 1 station within a mile, 8 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
100%

of 7 rated schools within 1 mile are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£64,832

Average a year, before tax — higher than 76% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    A lot of social housingLook closer

    40.6% of homes are social housing, against 17.1% across England.

  2. 02
    Well-rated schoolsPositive

    100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better.

  3. 03
    Few private renters

    Only 6.4% of households rent privately, against 20.5% across England.

Questions

TN9 9LU FAQs

01
Is TN9 9LU a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 4.0 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 20.5 per 1,000 people a year, band 5 of 10 nationally. 100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 3.3 out of 10 (limited).
02
Is TN9 9LU safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 20.5 offences per 1,000 people a year around TN9 9LU, well below the 31.1 average across England and Wales, band 5 of 10.
03
Who lives in TN9 9LU?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 35–39, at 9% of residents. 48.1% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (64.5%).
04
Which council covers TN9 9LU?

TN9 9LU is in Tonbridge and Malling.

TN9 9LU is in Tonbridge and Malling, in South East. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
05
How well connected is TN9 9LU?

Connectivity scores 3.3 out of 10.

There are 8 bus stops within 800m and 1 station or tram stop within a mile, scoring 3.3 out of 10 (limited). The nearest station is Tonbridge Rail Station, 0.7 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area