PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Tonbridge

TN9 1 area guide

Who lives in TN9 1, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Tonbridge and Malling
Region
South East
Population
16,404 (2024)
At a glance

What TN9 1 is like

The TN9 1 postcode sector in Tonbridge and Malling covers 237 live postcodes and is home to about 16,404 people across 9 census neighbourhoods. 58.6% of households own their home, 22.6% rent privately and 15.4% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 30–34, and 62.2% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle. Homes in TN9 1 sold for a median of £332,000 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How TN9 1 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
7.6/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
5/ 10

Around the middle — 22.3 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.1 nationally.

House pricesMore
£332,000

Median over 108 sales in TN9 1, +2.2% on the year before.

TransportMore
5.0/ 10

Good — 1 station within a mile, 27 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
100%

of 8 rated schools in TN9 1 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£65,541

Average a year, before tax — higher than 77% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    Well-rated schoolsPositive

    100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better.

Questions

TN9 1 FAQs

01
Is TN9 1 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 7.6 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 22.3 per 1,000 people a year, band 5 of 10 nationally. 100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 5.0 out of 10 (good).
02
How much does a house cost in TN9 1?

The median sale price over the last year was £332,000.

Homes in TN9 1 sold for a median of £332,000 across 108 sales in the year to August 2026, +2.2% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is TN9 1 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 22.3 offences per 1,000 people a year around TN9 1, well below the 31.1 average across England and Wales, band 5 of 10.
04
Who lives in TN9 1?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 30–34, at 7.7% of residents. 58.6% of households own their home. The most common home is semi-detached (33.3%).
05
Which council covers TN9 1?

TN9 1 is in Tonbridge and Malling.

TN9 1 is in Tonbridge and Malling, in South East. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is TN9 1?

Connectivity scores 5.0 out of 10.

There are 27 bus stops within 800m and 1 station or tram stop within a mile, scoring 5.0 out of 10 (good). The nearest station is Tonbridge Rail Station, 0.4 miles away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 237 postcodes