PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Tunbridge Wells

TN3 9 area guide

Who lives in TN3 9, what homes sell for, and how it compares on crime, schools and transport.

Council
Wealden
Region
South East
Population
19,622 (2024)
At a glance

What TN3 9 is like

The TN3 9 postcode sector in Wealden covers 237 live postcodes and is home to about 19,622 people across 12 census neighbourhoods. 71.7% of households own their home, 15.3% rent privately and 12.1% are in social housing. The biggest age group is 55–59, and 57.4% of adults are in work. On deprivation it sits close to the middle of the range for England. Higher-harm crime is around the national middle. Homes in TN3 9 sold for a median of £578,750 over the year to August 2026.

Scores

How TN3 9 compares

Each figure is set against England as a whole. Follow a score for the detail behind it.

AffluenceMore
6.6/ 10

Around the middle — decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least.

CrimeMore
4/ 10

Around the middle — 15.1 higher-harm crimes per 1,000 people a year vs 31.1 nationally.

House pricesMore
£578,750

Median over 36 sales in TN3 9, +3.3% on the year before.

TransportMore
0.0/ 10

Poor — 0 stations within a mile, 0 bus stops within 800m.

SchoolsMore
100%

of 14 rated schools in TN3 9 are good or better.

Household incomeMore
£70,433

Average a year, before tax — higher than 85% of neighbourhoods in England and Wales.

What stands out

Worth knowing before you invest

Only flagged where this area is materially different from the national picture.

  1. 01
    An older population

    22.2% of residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% across England.

  2. 02
    Well-rated schoolsPositive

    100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better.

  3. 03
    Mostly owner-occupied

    71.7% of households own their home, against 61.3% across England.

Questions

TN3 9 FAQs

01
Is TN3 9 a good place to live?

Deprivation, crime, schools and transport at a glance.

On the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 it averages decile 6.6 of 10, where 10 is the least deprived tenth of England. Higher-harm crime runs at 15.1 per 1,000 people a year, band 4 of 10 nationally. 100% of the inspected schools nearby are rated good or better. Transport connectivity scores 0.0 out of 10 (poor).
02
How much does a house cost in TN3 9?

The median sale price over the last year was £578,750.

Homes in TN3 9 sold for a median of £578,750 across 36 sales in the year to August 2026, +3.3% on the year before. Prices come from HM Land Registry's record of every residential sale.
03
Is TN3 9 safe?

How crime here compares with the rest of the country.

Higher-harm crime — violence, robbery, burglary, vehicle crime and weapons offences — runs at 15.1 offences per 1,000 people a year around TN3 9, less than half the 31.1 average across England and Wales, band 4 of 10.
04
Who lives in TN3 9?

Age, home ownership and housing from the census.

The biggest age group is 55–59, at 8.2% of residents. 71.7% of households own their home. The most common home is detached (41.1%).
05
Which council covers TN3 9?

TN3 9 is in Wealden.

TN3 9 is in Wealden, in South East. Council tax, planning applications and bin collections are handled there.
06
How well connected is TN3 9?

Connectivity scores 0.0 out of 10.

There are 0 bus stops within 800m and 0 stations and tram stops within a mile, scoring 0.0 out of 10 (poor). The nearest station is High Rocks (Spa Valley Railway), 1 mile away.

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS); ONS mid-year population estimates; police recorded crime; the English, Welsh and Scottish indices of deprivation; ONS small area income estimates; ONS private rents; DfE, Welsh and Scottish school registers and Ofsted; DfT NaPTAN; ORR estimates of station usage; HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 237 postcodes