PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Telford

Schools near TF1 6QG

Primary and secondary schools serving TF1 6QG, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Apley & Leegomery
Council
Telford and Wrekin
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,703 (2024)
Schools

Schools near TF1 6QG

20 schools within 2.0 miles of TF1 6QG: 14 primary, 3 secondary and 3 other, including 1 independent. 79% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of TF1 6QG
Good or better
79%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 8,335 pupils for 8,983 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

TF1 6QG
50%
15%
30%
  • Excellent5%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement15%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Apley Wood Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 407 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Millbrook Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 462 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • The Bridge School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 239 pupils
    Excellent
    1.1 miles · September 2023
  • Charlton School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,218 pupils · 101% full
    Needs improvement
    1.1 miles · April 2026
  • Wrekin College
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · Faith school · 671 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    1.1 miles
  • Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,237 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · May 2022
  • Hadley Learning Community - Primary Phase
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 664 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · June 2022
  • Telford College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Dothill Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 342 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · June 2024
  • Wrekin View Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 464 pupils · 110% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 227 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Teagues Bridge Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 258 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · June 2026
  • St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    1.6 miles · November 2019
  • Short Wood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy.
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 152 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · December 2023
  • Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 240 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · December 2022
  • Meadows Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 443 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · November 2021
  • Ercall Wood Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 971 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    1.9 miles · January 2016
  • St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 397 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    1.9 miles · July 2024
  • Wrockwardine Wood Infant School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 182 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · September 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area