PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode district · Taunton

Schools in TA3

Primary and secondary schools serving TA3, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Somerset
Region
South West
Population
23,140 (2024)
Schools

Schools in TA3

20 schools in TA3: 17 primary, 0 secondary and 3 other, including 3 independent. 80% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 76% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
in TA3
Good or better
80%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
76%
Places available: 2,233 pupils for 2,954 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

TA3
15%
45%
15%
25%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement15%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 257 pupils · 87% full
    Needs improvement
    2.4 miles · January 2026
  • Trull Church of England VA Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 244 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    3.6 miles · November 2022
  • Neroche Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 233 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    5.2 miles
  • Ruishton Church of England School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 215 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · March 2023
  • Thurlbear Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • North Curry CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 146 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    3.3 miles · September 2014
  • Orchard Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 130 pupils · 28% full
    Excellent
    4.1 miles · June 2026
  • Hambridge Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 104 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    7.5 miles · April 2023
  • North Newton Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 93 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    5.8 miles · January 2023
  • Upottery Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 90 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    9.9 miles · April 2023
  • Churchstanton Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 78 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    7.4 miles · February 2024
  • Stockland Church of England Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 0–11 · Faith school · 75 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    11 miles · May 2024
  • Somerset Progressive School
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · 65 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 64 pupils · 71% full
    Excellent
    3.7 miles · March 2014
  • Stoke St Gregory Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 57 pupils · 74% full
    Needs improvement
    5.5 miles · January 2022
  • Cambian Somerset School
    Other · ages 10–18 · Independent · 44 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
  • Ashill Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 34 pupils · 57% full
    Good
    4.2 miles · June 2024
  • Hatch Beauchamp Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 33 pupils · 59% full
    Needs improvement
    2.2 miles · September 2022
  • Inaura School
    Other · ages 8–18 · Independent · 32 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    7.4 miles
  • St Mary's & St Peter's Church School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 29 pupils · 25% full
    Not rated
    5.7 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Sectors in this district