PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Shrewsbury

Schools near SY3 8SD

The schools families in SY3 8SD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Shrewsbury Meole & Kingsland
Council
Shropshire
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,687 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SY3 8SD

10 schools within 1 mile of SY3 8SD: 4 primary, 1 secondary and 5 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of SY3 8SD
Good or better
100%
Of 5 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 3,587 pupils for 4,149 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SY3 8SD
20%
30%
50%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good30%
  • Not rated50%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Shrewsbury College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Shrewsbury School
    Other · ages 12–18 · Independent · 848 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St George's Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 354 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • Shrewsbury High School
    Other · ages 4–20 · Independent · 309 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Woodfield Infant School & Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 283 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2013
  • St Winefride's RC Independent School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 104 pupils · 63% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Bettws Lifehouse
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent · 94 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Coleham Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 431 pupils · 103% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • The Priory School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 852 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • Radbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 0–11 · 312 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2013
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area