PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW4 0ND

The schools families in SW4 0ND choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Clapham Old Town
Council
Lambeth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,406 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SW4 0ND

25 schools within 1 mile of SW4 0ND: 16 primary, 2 secondary and 7 other, including 5 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SW4 0ND
Good or better
94%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 9,256 pupils for 10,812 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SW4 0ND
20%
48%
28%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good48%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated28%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Macaulay Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 176 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · December 2023
  • Belleville Wix Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 309 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · October 2019
  • John Burns Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 158 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2023
  • Heathbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 339 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2016
  • Eaton House the Manor School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · 668 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Parkgate House School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 141 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Shaftesbury Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 332 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • Clapham Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 377 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2022
  • South Bank Colleges
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 272 pupils · 86% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2014
  • Chesterton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 416 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · December 2022
  • Griffin Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 155 pupils · 37% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • The Elms Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 865 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2020
  • Harris Academy Battersea
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 890 pupils · 77% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 194 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2023
  • Newton Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–13 · Independent · 559 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St George's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Larkhall Primary Campus
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 304 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 354 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Thomas's Clapham
    Other · ages 4–13 · Independent · 644 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area