PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode district · London

Schools in SW2

The schools families in SW2 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Lambeth
Region
London
Population
74,501 (2024)
Schools

Schools in SW2

25 schools in SW2: 13 primary, 3 secondary and 9 other, including 2 independent. 90% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 66% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
in SW2
Good or better
90%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
66%
Places available: 6,520 pupils for 9,949 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SW2
32%
44%
16%
  • Excellent32%
  • Good44%
  • Needs improvement8%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • Streatham & Clapham High School GDST
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Girls · 811 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • Harris Academy Clapham
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 802 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Trinity Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 616 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2022
  • City Heights E-ACT Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 460 pupils · 42% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2025
  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Harris Clapham Sixth Form
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 394 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Jubilee Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 332 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Sudbourne Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 296 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • South Bank University Sixth Form
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 294 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Hill Mead Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · June 2024
  • Streatham Wells Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2024
  • The Orchard School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2019
  • Richard Atkins Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 204 pupils · 60% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · July 2022
  • The White House Preparatory School & Woodentops Kindergarten
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 191 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Christ Church, Streatham Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 170 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2022
  • St Jude's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 168 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Elm Court School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 155 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · February 2019
  • Glenbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 153 pupils · 34% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Fenstanton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 145 pupils · 23% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • St Bede's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 143 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 119 pupils · 28% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · March 2026
  • Holmewood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 93 pupils
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · July 2023
  • Maytree Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 93 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • Effra Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 68 pupils
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Triangle Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 18 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Sectors in this district