PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW2 3EB

The schools families in SW2 3EB choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Tulse Hill
Council
Lambeth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,473 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SW2 3EB

25 schools within 1 mile of SW2 3EB: 13 primary, 3 secondary and 9 other, including 4 independent. 95% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 80% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SW2 3EB
Good or better
95%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
80%
Places available: 8,875 pupils for 11,138 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SW2 3EB
32%
48%
16%
  • Excellent32%
  • Good48%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Streatham Wells Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · January 2024
  • Fenstanton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 145 pupils · 23% full
    Needs improvement
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • City Heights E-ACT Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 460 pupils · 42% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · December 2025
  • Christ Church, Streatham Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 170 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2022
  • The Orchard School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2019
  • Hitherfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 630 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 119 pupils · 28% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • Holmewood Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 93 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · July 2023
  • Elm Court School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 155 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · February 2019
  • The Livity School
    Other · ages 2–11 · 131 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2013
  • Maypole School (Leigham Court)
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent · 60 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Richard Atkins Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 204 pupils · 60% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2022
  • The Elmgreen School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,082 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2022
  • Dunraven School
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 1,744 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Jubilee Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 332 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • Rosemead Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 263 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Bede's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 143 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • The White House Preparatory School & Woodentops Kindergarten
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 191 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Telferscot Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 436 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2014
  • Sunnyhill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 402 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2024

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area