PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW1A 1DB

Primary and secondary schools serving SW1A 1DB, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Strand, St James & Mayfair
Council
Westminster
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,577 (2024)
Status
No longer in use
Schools

Schools near SW1A 1DB

20 schools within 1 mile of SW1A 1DB: 7 primary, 2 secondary and 11 other, including 8 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of SW1A 1DB
Good or better
100%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 5,415 pupils for 6,662 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SW1A 1DB
20%
25%
55%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good25%
  • Not rated55%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • London Park School Mayfair and London Park School Sixth
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 202 pupils · 48% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • The Fountain Christian School
    Other · ages 4–7 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Westminster City School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 790 pupils · 89% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2026
  • Harris Westminster Sixth Form
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 610 pupils · 102% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Soho Parish CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 90 pupils · 53% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • St George's Hanover Square CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 73 pupils · 35% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Westminster Abbey Choir School
    Other · ages 8–13 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 27 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Westminster Cathedral Choir School
    Other · ages 4–13 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 266 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Matthew's School, Westminster
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 99 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2023
  • St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2019
  • The Grey Coat Hospital
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,167 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · October 2022
  • Westminster School
    Other · ages 12–19 · Independent · Faith school · 780 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Peter's Eaton Square CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 70% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2006
  • Burdett-Coutts and Townshend Foundation CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Eaton Square Prep School
    Other · ages 2–13 · Independent · 222 pupils · 45% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The Royal Ballet School
    Other · ages 12–19 · Independent · 227 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Westminster Under School
    Other · ages 4–14 · Independent · Faith school · 275 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Evelina Hospital School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 117 pupils
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2022
  • Inchbald School of Design
    Other · ages 18–99
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Millbank Gardens Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 260 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area