PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW17 8NH

Primary and secondary schools serving SW17 8NH, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Tooting North
Council
Wandsworth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,361 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SW17 8NH

25 schools within 1 mile of SW17 8NH: 15 primary, 2 secondary and 8 other, including 5 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 81% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SW17 8NH
Good or better
100%
Of 19 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 10,349 pupils for 12,708 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

SW17 8NH
36%
40%
24%
  • Excellent36%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated24%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Franciscan Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 286 pupils · 55% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · March 2024
  • Tooting Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 399 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · June 2015
  • Hillbrook School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 567 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2024
  • Francis Barber Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 11–16 · 62 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • St Boniface RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 259 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · June 2026
  • Furzedown Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 400 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · July 2022
  • Graveney School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 2,332 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2022
  • Al Risalah Boys' School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 109 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Al Risalah Secondary School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 113 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Gatton (VA) Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 629 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2024
  • Links Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 290 pupils · 55% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2026
  • Sellincourt Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • Penwortham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 675 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Paddock School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 246 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2021
  • Fircroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 266 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Wandsworth Hospital and Home Tuition Service
    Other · ages 5–18 · 9 pupils · 11% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • Rutherford House School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 376 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2022
  • Ernest Bevin Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 572 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Eveline Day School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 78 pupils · 65% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area