PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW16 1SJ

Primary and secondary schools serving SW16 1SJ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Furzedown West
Council
Wandsworth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,664 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SW16 1SJ

25 schools within 1 mile of SW16 1SJ: 16 primary, 1 secondary and 8 other, including 6 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 87% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of SW16 1SJ
Good or better
100%
Of 19 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 10,150 pupils for 11,696 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

SW16 1SJ
40%
36%
24%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good36%
  • Not rated24%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Leonard's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 387 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2022
  • Burlington House School Tooting
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 25 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Streatham & Clapham High School GDST
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Girls · 811 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Penwortham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 675 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • Graveney School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 2,332 pupils · 108% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Furzedown Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 400 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2022
  • Hillbrook School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 567 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Franciscan Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 286 pupils · 55% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • St Andrew's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • Links Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 290 pupils · 55% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2026
  • Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 425 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2015
  • Tooting Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 399 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2015
  • Rutherford House School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 376 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2022
  • Francis Barber Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 11–16 · 62 pupils · 52% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Al Risalah Boys' School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 109 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Al Risalah Secondary School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 113 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Eveline Day School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 78 pupils · 65% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Maypole School (Leigham Court)
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent · 60 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Boniface RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 259 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2026

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area