PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near SW12 9ES

The schools families in SW12 9ES choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Balham
Council
Wandsworth
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,853 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SW12 9ES

40 schools within 1 mile of SW12 9ES: 18 primary, 5 secondary and 17 other, including 11 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 36 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
40
within 1 mile of SW12 9ES
Good or better
100%
Of 26 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 14,795 pupils for 17,156 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 36 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SW12 9ES
25%
40%
35%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated35%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Alderbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 216 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · January 2024
  • London Park School Clapham
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 106 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,197 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · December 2023
  • Balham Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 48 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · April 2023
  • Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 197 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • Broomwood Pre-Prep & Broomwood Prep-Girls
    Other · ages 3–13 · Independent · Faith school · 321 pupils · 44% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Oak Lodge School
    Other · ages 10–19 · 96 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2016
  • Bonneville Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 372 pupils · 89% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • Henry Cavendish Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 873 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • Chestnut Grove Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,327 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Hornsby House School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 433 pupils · 96% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Thomas's Clapham
    Other · ages 4–13 · Independent · 644 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • The Elms Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 865 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2020
  • Trinity St Mary's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 103 pupils · 49% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2024
  • Ravenstone Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 283 pupils · 67% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • Honeywell Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 349 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2022
  • Honeywell Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 318 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • The White House Preparatory School & Woodentops Kindergarten
    Other · ages 0–11 · Independent · 191 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • South Bank Colleges
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles

And 20 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area