PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Stoke-on-Trent

Schools near ST4 2JB

The schools families in ST4 2JB choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Fenton
Council
Stoke-on-Trent
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,600 (2024)
Schools

Schools near ST4 2JB

10 schools within 1 mile of ST4 2JB: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 3 independent. 67% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of ST4 2JB
Good or better
67%
Of 6 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 2,576 pupils for 2,831 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

ST4 2JB
30%
20%
40%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good10%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated40%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Christ Church CofE Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 207 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · April 2023
  • St Peter's CofE Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,052 pupils · 100% full
    Needs improvement
    0.2 miles · May 2019
  • Our Lady's Catholic Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · January 2026
  • Co-op Academy Glebe
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 236 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • City of Stoke-On-Trent Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Heron Cross Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2026
  • Excellence Girls Academy
    Other · ages 9–16 · Independent · Girls · 90 pupils · 60% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Glebedale School
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · 38 pupils · 86% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Stoke Minster CofE Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 343 pupils · 75% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · October 2016
  • Edgewood Academy
    Other · ages 7–14 · Independent
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area