PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Leigh-on-Sea

Schools near SS9 4QN

Primary and secondary schools serving SS9 4QN, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Belfairs
Council
Southend-on-Sea
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,593 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SS9 4QN

10 schools within 1 mile of SS9 4QN: 6 primary, 2 secondary and 2 other, including 1 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 105% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of SS9 4QN
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
105%
Over capacity: 5,989 pupils for 5,716 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

SS9 4QN
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Fairways Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 407 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · July 2023
  • Belfairs Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,558 pupils · 108% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • The St Christopher School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 270 pupils · 141% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Blenheim Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 650 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2020
  • West Leigh Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 360 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2024
  • West Leigh Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 526 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2026
  • Edwards Hall Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 411 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St. Michael's School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 184 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • The Eastwood Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,154 pupils · 119% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · December 2018
  • Eastwood Primary School & Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 469 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area