PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Leigh-on-Sea

Schools near SS9 2UA

Primary and secondary schools serving SS9 2UA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
West Leigh
Council
Southend-on-Sea
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,813 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SS9 2UA

10 schools within 1 mile of SS9 2UA: 6 primary, 2 secondary and 2 other, including 2 independent. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 100% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of SS9 2UA
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
100%
Full: 6,203 pupils for 6,209 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

SS9 2UA
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • West Leigh Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 360 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    155 yards · July 2024
  • West Leigh Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 526 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    155 yards · April 2026
  • St. Michael's School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 184 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Belfairs Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,558 pupils · 108% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · May 2024
  • Leigh North Street Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 612 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2022
  • Darlinghurst Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 547 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2019
  • Blenheim Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 650 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · January 2020
  • Fairways Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 407 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Estuary High School
    Other · ages 13–18 · Independent · Boys · 5 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Westcliff High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,354 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · February 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area