PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Wickford

Schools near SS11 7RE

Primary and secondary schools serving SS11 7RE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Rettendon & Runwell
Council
Chelmsford
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,422 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SS11 7RE

10 schools within 2.0 miles of SS11 7RE: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 1 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 91% full overall.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of SS11 7RE
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 3,433 pupils for 3,771 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

SS11 7RE
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Rettendon Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 98 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · April 2023
  • Hilltop Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 352 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · January 2022
  • St Luke's Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 176 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Hilltop Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 237 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · January 2014
  • Beauchamps High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,486 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · October 2014
  • The Wickford Church of England School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · Faith school · 135 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · September 2023
  • St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 141 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · November 2019
  • Runwell Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 362 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · July 2023
  • Riverside Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 422 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · December 2023
  • Omnia Foundation
    Other · ages 12–17 · Independent · Boys · 24 pupils · 57% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area