PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Sunderland

Schools near SR4 9JP

Primary and secondary schools serving SR4 9JP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Newbottle & Penshaw
Council
Sunderland
Region
North East
Neighbourhood population
1,272 (2024)
Schools

Schools near SR4 9JP

25 schools within 2.0 miles of SR4 9JP: 15 primary, 5 secondary and 5 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 2.0 miles of SR4 9JP
Good or better
100%
Of 22 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 8,803 pupils for 9,906 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

SR4 9JP
20%
68%
12%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good68%
  • Not rated12%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • New Penshaw Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 112 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · June 2024
  • Grindon Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 163 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · January 2026
  • Columbia Grange School
    Other · ages 5–11 · 140 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · March 2020
  • Barnwell Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 302 pupils · 144% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · June 2023
  • Barmston Village Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 206 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · November 2023
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School, Penshaw
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 291 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · December 2006
  • John F Kennedy Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 412 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · January 2026
  • South Hylton Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 252 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · December 2025
  • The Poplars
    Other · ages 8–18 · Independent · 4 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Pennywell Early Years Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 147 pupils
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • Academy 360
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 854 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · May 2022
  • Biddick Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,002 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · March 2026
  • Fatfield Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 233 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · June 2024
  • St Anne's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 238 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · November 2022
  • St Robert of Newminster Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Washington
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,527 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · October 2023
  • Shiney Row Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 249 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · June 2022
  • Christ's College
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 796 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · October 2023
  • Biddick Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 285 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · November 2019
  • Education and Services for People with Autism
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Hasting Hill Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 238 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · December 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area